Practical answers, useful next steps
Estate Sale
Articles & Guides
Browse by your situation or the question you’re working through.
28 articles · Page 1 of 3
The Secret to Better Nashville Home Decor? Estate Sales
If you've spent any time scrolling design inspiration lately, you've probably noticed a pattern: the most beloved rooms in Nashville homes rarely…
Are Estate Sale Companies Worth the Commission?
Is an estate sale commission worth it? See the real cost of a DIY estate sale in Nashville versus hiring a professional, with a side-by-side breakdown.
Can’t Wait for Fall: The Best Season for Estate Sales
Looking for estate sale shopping tips? Discover why fall is the perfect season to find antiques, furniture, décor, and one-of-a-kind treasures.
Downsizing Your Family Home? Start With an Estate Sale
With kids grown and living on their own, downsizing may be the next step. Learn how estate sales can simplify the transition.
How an Estate Sale Can Simplify Your Move
Moving out of state? Learn how an estate sale can simplify your move, reduce stress, and help you downsize before relocating.
Helping Parents Downsize: Where to Start
Helping aging parents downsize? Follow this step-by-step guide to simplify the process and reduce stress for the whole family.
What Happens to Unsold Items After an Estate Sale?
No matter how well an estate sale is run, not everything sells. A carefully priced piece of furniture sits until the final hour. A collection that seemed…
When Siblings Can’t Agree: Managing an Estate Sale with Multiple Heirs
There’s a version of this story you’ve probably heard. After a parent passes, the adult children gather to settle the estate. Someone wants to keep the dining…
Mid-Century Modern Furniture at Estate Sales: What Is It Really Worth?
A family in Belle Meade recently came to us for an estate sale consultation. Among the items in the home was a low walnut credenza the family had been using as…
Estate Sales and Taxes: What Heirs Need to Know About the Stepped-Up Basis
April arrives with two things for many Nashville families: the beginning of estate sale season and the approach of tax day. If you’ve recently inherited…
The Estate Executor’s Guide to Organizing and Running an Estate Sale
Being named executor of an estate is an honor — and a responsibility that arrives at one of the hardest times imaginable. You’re managing your own grief while…
How to Have an Estate Sale in Nashville, TN: The Complete Guide
Step-by-step guide to estate sales in Nashville, TN. Covers choosing a company, pricing, marketing, timing, and post-sale clean-up. Nashville FAQ included.











